Former Assistant Principals of the Year (1998-2016)

Secondary Assistant Principals of the Year

2016 Lesley Corner, Camden High School, Camden, SC *NASSP/VIRCO National Assistant Principal of the Year Finalist
2015 Sarah Longshore, Dutch Fork High School, Lexington-Richland School District 5 *NASSP/VIRCO National Assistant Principal of the Year Finalist
2014 Andre Dukes, West Ashley High School, Charleston, SC
2013 Jada Kidd, Hillcrest High School, Simpsonville, SC *NASSP/VIRCO National Assistant Principal of the Year Finalist
2012 Denise Khaalid, South Pointe High School, Rock Hill, SC *NASSP/VIRCO National Assistant Principal of Year
2011 Thomas Rivers, Jr., Gilbert High School, Gilbert, SC
2010 Dr. Sherry Walters, Lexington High School, Lexington, SC
2009 Dr. Glenda George, Spring Valley High School, Columbia, SC
2008 Melissa Rawl, Lexington High School, Lexington, SC
2007 Lori Marrero, Richland Northeast High School, Columbia, SC
2006 Marlene Davis, Gaffney High School, Gaffney, SC
2005 Mrs. Cynthia Langley, Jonesville High School, Jonesville, SC
2004 Ms. Doris Hickson, Midland Valley High School, Langley, SC
2003 Mr. Kim Wilson, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC
2002 Dr. David Bomar, Cowpens Middle School, Cowpens, SC
2001 Ms. Dianne P. Lee, Lexington High School, Lexington, SC
2000 Ms. Catherine M. Turner, Walterboro High School, Walterboro, SC
1999 Ms. Virginia Stuart, Greenville Senior High Academy, Greenville, SC
1998 Dr. Shirlan Mosley-Jenkins, Edisto High School, Cordova, SC

Middle Level Assistant Principals of the Year

2016 Carie Lowdermilk, Castle Heights Middle School, Rock Hill, SC
2015 Malinda Taylor, E.L. Wright Middle School, Columbia, SC
2014 Michele Zee, Pleasant Hill Middle School, Lexington, SC
2013 Allana Prosser, Johnsonville Middle School, Johnsonville, SC
2012 Dena Chatfield, Myrtle Beach Middle School, Myrtle Beach, SC
2011 Dr. Robin Hardy, Dent Middle School, Columbia, SC
2010 Karis Mazyck, Hand Middle School, Columbia, SC
2009 Jennifer Morillo, Lady's Island Middle School, Beaufort, SC
2008 Robin Mill, Berea Middle School, Greenville, SC
2007 Elizabeth Williams, Hand Middle School, Columbia SC
2006 Polli Vaughn, Sullivan Middle School, Rock Hill, SC
2005 Mr. Bruce Moseley, Gilbert Middle School, Gilbert, SC
2004 Ms. Gaye W. Holmes, Johnson-Edgefield-Trenton Middle School, Edgefield, SC
2003 Ms. Denise Mulherin, North Augusta Middle School, North Augusta, SC
2002 Ms. Kathleen Bishop, Alston Middle School, Summerville, SC
2001 Ms. Mary L. Robinson, Schofield Middle School, Aiken, SC

Elementary Assistant Principals of the Year

2016 Anita Richardson, McKissick Elementary School, Easley, SC
2015 Jennifer Thielmann, Sangaree Intermediate School, Summerville, SC
2014 Terri Wheeler-Hawkins, Oakview Elementary School, Simpsonville, SC
2013 Lindsery Marino, Westview Primary School, Goose Creek, SC
2012 Meredith Rose, Jesse Boyd Elementary School, Spartanburg, SC
2011 Tammy Graham, Chester Park Center of Literacy through Technologyl, Chester, SC
2010 Layne Putnam, New Prospect Elementary School, Anderson, SC
2009 Jan Fickling, Lake Carolina Elementary School, Blythewood, SC
2008 Michael Pratt, Orchard Park Elementary School, Fort Mill, SC
2007 Ginger Catoe, Doby's Mill Elementary School, Lugoff, SC
2006 Sandra Moore, Jesse S. Bobo Elementary School, Spartanburg, SC
2005 Marian Yarus, Boulder Bluff Elementary School, Goose Creek, SC
2004 Ms. Debra P. Cox, Code Elementary School, Seneca, SC
2003 Ms. Carolyn M. Daniel, Newington Elementary School, Summerville, SC
2002 Ms. Tammy Garrett, Boiling Springs Elementary School, Boiling Springs, SC
2001 Mr. Brad France-Kelly, Loris  Elementary School, Loris, SC
2000 Ms. Wendy Cawood, Calhoun Street  Elementary School, Anderson, SC
1999 Ms. Camilla Groome, Windsor Hill  Elementary School, Charleston, SC
1998 Dr. John Gardner, Lugoff Elementary School, Lugoff, SC